Elucidation of pathophysiology about BFNE and EIEE in KCNQ2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IHARA YUKIKO  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (80648874)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsKCNQ2 / 新生児てんかん / てんかん / 発達性てんかん性脳症 / カリウムチャネル / 変異マウス / BFNE / EIEE / KCNQ2変異 / KCNQ2変異モデルマウス / 医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects were heterozygous knock-in mice (Kcnq2 T274M, G290D) bearing the T274M or G290D mutation, respectively. We cannot consider the difference about EEG and effectiveness of antiepileptic drug. Although differences in spontaneous onset of convulsion and life span have already been reported for the T274M, G290D mutant mice in the EIEE case compared to the BFNE mutant mice (A306T, Y284C), no spontaneous convulsions were observed when we were engaged in passage and rearing. Further, although the fecundity of the mutant mice differed from that of the wild type, there were no obvious differences in the behavioral aspects or postnatal life expectancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかん性脳症は難治性てんかん、重篤な知的障害、運動発達障害を呈し予後不良のてんかん症候群である。多剤抗てんかん薬に抵抗性で、発作コントロールに難治し発達遅滞を合併する。複数の原因遺伝子の報告がされているが、その十分な機能解析、有効な治療法開発はなされていない。よって、その病態解明、治療法の開発には大きな意義があると考える。