Analysis of the phenotype of spinal muscular atrophy based on pre-mRNA regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Masayuki  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 上級研究員 (90398868)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 運動神経細胞 / SMN蛋白質 / 神経幹細胞 / mRNA前駆体 / スプライシング / 転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) is caused by the reduction of survival motor neuron (SMN) protein from the SMN1 gene variations. In this study, we analyzed the exhaustive gene expression of two SMA patients-derived fibroblasts with the different amount of the SMN protein expression. Moreover, we discuss the phenotype of the motor neuron cells from human spinal-derived neural stem cells and the reduction of SMN protein expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄性筋萎縮症(SMA)は原因遺伝子SMN1の変異による常染色体劣性遺伝性疾患であり、脊髄前角細胞の変性による筋萎縮と進行性筋力低下を特徴とする下位運動ニューロン病である。近年、本疾患は新規な治療法が開発され注目を浴びている。本研究では、SMN1変異によるSMN蛋白質の発現減少から生じるSMAの病態を分子細胞生物学に解析することによって、個別化医療への学術的な意義と社会的意義に貢献するものである。