Project/Area Number |
17K10096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University (2022) Dokkyo Medical University (2018-2021) University of Tsukuba (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakao Tomohei 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20554885)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 小児がん / 陽子線治療 / precision medicine / 有害事象 / 遺伝子多型 / 放射線感受性遺伝子 / 急性期有害事象 / 治療関連 / 遺伝学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed adverse events and quality of life (QOL) in 60 children treated with proton therapy to the head and neck region, and reported that the treatment contributed to reduced adverse events and improved QOL compared with conventional X-ray therapy. We analyzed short-term adverse events in 15 patients with Ewing's sarcoma, 18 patients with neuroblastoma, and 4 patients with rhabdomyosarcoma who were transferred between institutions for proton therapy while receiving high-intensity chemotherapy, and reported in a conference report and a paper that it was possible to receive proton therapy while transferring between institutions without an increase in adverse events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児がんの治療を実施できる、数少ない国内の陽子線治療施設として小児がんに対する集学的治療における陽子線治療の急性期有害事象の集積および解析を実施・報告することにより、今後さらに需要が高まると考えられる小児がんに対する粒子線治療の社会的意義および有効性、安全性についての情報が提供できた。さらに、現在進められているprecision medicineの実効性を考慮するにあたり、粒子線治療の個別的な安全性についてのデータを集積・解析した。