Investigation on horizontal transfer of ESBL CTX-M genes and virulence genes among E. coli in the intestine of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Junichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40295241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藺牟田 直子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (00643470)
大岡 唯祐  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (50363594)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸菌 / 基質特異性拡張型β-ラクタマーゼ / 薬剤耐性 / カルバペネマーゼ / 腸管凝集性大腸菌 / バイオフィルム / K1莢膜 / カルバペネマーゼ産生腸内細菌科細菌 / 基質拡張型βラクタマーゼ / ESBL / 下痢原性大腸菌 / 腸管病原性大腸菌 / K1莢膜遺伝子 / 水平伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that adhesive Escherichia coli strains such as Enteroaggregative E. coli (EAEC) and uropathogenic E. coli (UPEC) are involved in horizontal transfer of antimicrobial resistance genes and virulent genes in the intestine of children, and examined E. coli strains isolated from diarrheal children in Kagoshima, Japan, for the presence of their genes by PCR. The incidence of strains harbored extended spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL) CTX-M genes remained to be approximately 10%. Especially, we found that E. coli O1/O18 strains with K1 capsule gene and canonical EAEC O111 strains acquired CTX-M genes, suggesting the emergence of hyper-virulent ESBL-producing E coli. The surveillance of virulence and antimicrobial resistance of E. coli in the intestine of children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児下痢症患児由来大腸菌を18年にわたり9,000株以上保有し、小児腸管由来のESBL産生菌やEAECを多数保存している施設は世界的にもまれであり、多様な大腸菌を対象とした大規模な解析が可能になるという点で学術的特色を持つ。また、大腸菌全体を対象に、病原遺伝子と薬剤耐性遺伝子を同時に検討することはこれまでにない試みであり、大腸菌の付着性と遺伝子水平伝播との関連に着目した点も独創的である。本研究により、薬剤耐性遺伝子と病原遺伝子の水平伝播の実態を解明でき、急速に進む大腸菌の薬剤耐性化を防止する基盤づくりとなる意義がある。