Development of molecular biological diagnosis and treatment algorithm for persistent EB virus infection after pediatric liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Akinari  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臓器移植センター, 診療部長 (60455417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪本 靖介  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臓器移植センター, 医長 (00378689)
笠原 群生  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臓器移植センター, センター長 (30324651)
今留 謙一  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 高度感染症診断部, 部長 (70392488)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEBウイルス / 小児肝移植 / ウイルス感染症 / 分子生物学的診断 / 感染症 / 感染床 / ウィルス / 移植・再生医療 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary infection rate of EB virus after pediatric liver transplantation is about 60%, and the high EBV genome number often persists, which may lead to post-transplant lymphoproliferative disease (PTLD), which is highly fatal. PD-1 (programmed cell death-1) receptor is expressed on the surface of activated T cells. By measuring the expression level of PD-1 expressed by EBV-infected cells, it may be possible to identify the high risk group of PTLD onset. A study was conducted with the aim of constructing a therapeutic algorithm for identifying the high risk group of PTLD onset, and the combination of PD-1 positive rate in CD8+ T lymphocytes and Recent thymic emigrants was useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EBV自体,EBV感染細胞,宿主であるレシピエントの免疫細胞の状態という因子を新規のbiomarkerを組み合わせることによりhigh risk群を特定することで効率的かつ効果的にEBV感染に対する治療を行うことでPTLDの発症リスクを最小限とし,さらに不要な免疫抑制剤の減量による拒絶反応の頻度を減らすことができれば最終的に小児肝移植成績の向上につながる.