The role of Wnt and (pro)renin receptor signal in progressive nephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
URUSHIHARA Maki  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (50403689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香美 祥二  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (00224337)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレニン / 進行性腎炎 / Wnt / アンジオテンシン / (プロ)レニン受容体 / 糸球体腎炎 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the novel mechanism of glomerular injury via (pro)renin receptor in renin-angiotensin system activation. We found that the expression levels of (pro)renin receptor and Wnt signal in glomeruli are elevated during the course of rat progressive nephritis model. In addition, cultured mesangial cells showed the increased inflammatory cytokine through (pro)renin receptor with Wnt signaling. Those results suggest that the focus on the mechanism in (pro)renin receptor would provide the effective therapeutic strategy in progression of glomerulonephritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は腎炎が進展する新しい機序を解明したものであり、これらの研究成果を元に従来にないより効果的な治療法が開発されれば腎炎による腎機能悪化を防ぐことができる。人工透析や腎移植に進行する患者に健康な生活をしてもらうことにより医療費を抑制するとともに社会貢献にもつながると期待できる。