Usefullness of Optical Coherence Tomography in Patients with Congenital Heart Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA HIDEMI  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10363227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檜垣 高史  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (60253308)
打田 俊司  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10246556)
西村 和久  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70432789)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光干渉断層法 / 先天性心疾患 / 肺動脈狭窄 / 肺高血圧症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three patients have performed OCT, and the examination had postponed four patients because of COVID-19. Unfortunately, we can't get clear OCT images in the former two patients due to inadequate red blood cell removal during OCT examination. In the 3rd patient, OCT images were relatively straightforward. In this patient, the intimal stenosis was slightly thick compare to the intact site. Images of the media and the adventitia were unclear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性心疾患患者の肺動脈狭窄(術後)では内膜狭窄が進行している可能性が示唆された。しかし有効なデータが得られたのは1例のみであり、本研究のみでは不十分な結果である。目的外の成果ではあるが、OCT検査を冠動脈以外で施行する際の問題点、限界を把握することができた。肺動脈においては赤血球除去が困難であり、これを回避するために工夫が必要であった。
OCTを用いて肺動脈狭窄を評価するためには、赤血球除去を十分に必要がある。組織学的変化を観察には適した方法であり、鮮明な画像が得られれば、有用な検査となりうる。手技が複雑であり、医療経済的にも問題点もあるため、別の検査方法との優位性を常に比較検討する必要があ