Development of disease-specific therapy based on polycystic kidney disease pathophysiology focusing on lipid mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Koichi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50336880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 友子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60433364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多発性嚢胞腎 / 上皮間葉移行 / 増殖 / 分泌 / 細胞外基質 / 脂質メディエーター / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the involvement and mechanism of lipid mediators in multiple fundamental pathophysiology of polycystic kidney disease, and to provide a basis for the development of disease-specific therapy based on pathophysiology using modification of them, as well as confirming the effect by therapeutic research using model animals for its application to humans.
As a continuation of the previous research on PKD, we examined the involvement of miRNAs and lipid mediators, obtained data suggesting that several miRNAs, including miR-23a, are involved in the pathology of PKD, and further research are planning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性嚢胞腎の複数の基本的病態生理における脂質メディエーターの関与とその機序が解明され、それらを修飾することによる病態生理に基づいた疾患特異的治療開発のための基礎的知見が獲得され、そのヒトへの応用のためのモデル動物を用いた治療研究による効果が確認されれば、新しい治療法の開発に繋がる可能性があり、医学・医療に貢献する。