Establishment of novel therapeutic strategy for nephrotic syndrome targeting mitochondrial function in podocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yoshifusa  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10384447)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネフローゼ症候群 / podocyte / ミトコンドリア / 慢性腎臓病 / アディポネクチン / ポドサイト / TGF-beta / 小児 / ミゾリビン / TGF-beta1 / ミトコンドリア機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To carry out the research project, we worked on three subjects as follows; I. Basic research on mitochondrial function alteration in mouse podocytes, II. Changes in serum adiponectin (ADPN) in children with steroid-sensitive nephrotic syndrome, III. Systematic Review (SR) on the renoprotective effects of CoQ10 on chronic kidney disease.
In subject I, it was clarified that mizoribine, an immunosuppressive drug, inhibited TGF-beta1-stimulated mitochondrial function in mouse podocytes without cytotoxicity. In subject II, it was clarified that total serum ADPN levels increase at the onset of nehprotic syndrome, and the ratio of ADPN isoforms changes during the course of the disease. In subject III, SR protocol was described.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アディポネクチン (ADPN) にはミトコンドリア機能の改善作用があることが知られている。ネフローゼ症候群の発症時に確認されたADPNの増加は、本疾患にミトコンドリア機能変化が関与することを示唆する。また、ネフローゼ症候群に対して実際に使用される免疫抑制薬のミゾリビンに、ミトコンドリア機能の調整作用があることが示唆され、新規作用を見出した可能性がある。本研究で得られた知見により、ネフローゼ症候群とミトコンドリア機能の関連性がこれまで知られていた以上に明らかになったと判断する。