risk factors of the subsequent chronic kidney disease in very low birth weight infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2018-2020)
The Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing (2017)
Principal Investigator
Uemura Osamu  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (10511644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 雅敬  東京都立小児総合医療センター(臨床研究部), なし, アドバイザー (00129652)
石倉 健司  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 器官病態系内科部, 医長 (30276307)
金子 徹治  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 特別専門員 (30639084)
平野 大志  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90424663)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords極低出生体重 / 子宮内発育遅延 / 新生児期ストレス / 慢性腎臓病 / 糸球体濾過量推算式 / 新生児急性腎不全 / 晩期循環不全 / 妊婦指導 / 極低出生体重児 / リスクファクター / 子宮内胎児発育遅延 / ダイエット / 喫煙 / 周産期 / 疫学調査 / 子宮内栄養不良 / 医療・福祉 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) in young adults is linked to preterm birth and intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR). Which bring a higher risk of progression to chronic kidney damage in children with very low birth weight (VLBW), prematurity, IUGR, or stress during the neonatal period? This is the nationally historical cohort study in children with VLBW cared for in perinatal medical centers in Japan. The primary endpoint was estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) at age over 3.0 years. A structural equation model was used to examine the pathologic constitution.
The 446 children with VLBW included 253 boys and 193 girls, of mean age 5.8 ± 2.6 years at last encounter. Pathway analyses showed that intrauterine malnutrition contributed more to chronic kidney damage than stress during the neonatal period > prematurity. This emphasizes the need for obstetricians to monitor for fetal growth restriction and neonatologists to minimize neonatal stress to prevent CKD in later life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で,極低出生体重の小児が慢性腎臓病となることに対して,子宮内発育遅延(IUGR)>>早産>新生児期のストレスの順で重要な危険因子であることが判明した。また新生児期のストレスでは,急性腎不全や晩期循環不全が重要な因子であることも分かった.
産科医は妊娠中の過度なダイエットなどによる胎児の成長制限を監視して妊婦の指導を行い、また出生後は新生児科医が新生児のストレスを最小限に抑えること(特に急性腎不全や晩期循環不全の予防や治療)がVLBWの腎予後に重要であると考える.