Clarification of mitochondrial damage in pediatric nephrotic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA AKIRA  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80278514)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア障害 / ネフローゼ症候群 / ミトコンドリア / ポドサイト / 発現制御 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nephrotic syndrome, which typically results in edema, massive proteinuria, and hypoalbuminemia, is the most common manifestation of glomerular disease in children. Oxidative stress has been reported to be involved in the pathogenesis of this syndrome. In this study, we confirmed the effect of oxidative stress on mitochondria in nephrotic syndrome through the administration of mitochondrion-specific agent to rat model of nephrotic syndrome. In rat model of nephrotic syndrome administered mitochondrion-specific antioxidants, the urinary protein and oxidative stress in blood, urine, and renal tissues (especially in podocyte) were reduced. The alleviation of mitochondrial damage in podocytes indicated that oxidative stress-induced mitochondrial damage is a major factor in the pathogenesis of nephrotic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ネフローゼ症候群の発症要因として、酸化ストレスによるミトコンドリア障害が重要であることが明らかとなり、電子顕微鏡観察下でミトコンドリア障害の半定量的評価法を確立した。これらの結果から、本研究の社会的意義として、ミトコンドリア保護という観点によるネフローゼ症候群の治療法の開発に発展する可能性がある。また、学術的意義としては、電子顕微鏡下で腎組織のミトコンドリア障害を評価することにより、従来困難とされる病勢の判断や治療適応の判断に寄与する可能性がある。