Potential role of subplate neuronal damage on the fetal brain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANITA TAKUSHI  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30400360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 昌利  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00451584)
北西 龍太  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20436116)
松田 直  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50361100)
渡邊 真平  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (70509413)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordssubplate / 脳回形成 / 胎児 / MRI / subplate neuron / MRI / ヒツジ / 胎仔 / 早産児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subplate layer is located between cerebral cortex and subcortical white matter in fetal life. Since the subplate neurons are vulnerable against inflammation and oxidative stress, subplate injury in the developing fetal brain might cause abnormal cortical development or disturbed gyral formation. Using our established model of cerebral white matter injury in the ovine fetus, we could determine the subplate layer in the MRI. Since the contrast of the MRI was not strong enough, however, we could not perform quantitative measurement of the brain develpement in the current research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の周産期医学の進歩に伴って,極低出生体重児に認められる脳室内出血や脳白質損傷などの明らかな組織破壊性の中枢神経合併症は減少している.にもかかわらず,脳性麻痺や知的障害の発生率に明らかな改善は認められない.さらに,学童期以降に顕在化する発達障害も大きな問題と認識されるようになった.これらの極低出生体重児に発生する中枢神経合併症の責任病変としてsubplate損傷や皮質形成の変容などが注目されている.本研究の進展により,周産期のストレスがsubplateや皮質形成に与える影響を解析することは,極低出生体重児の中枢神経合併症を予防する治療法開発への礎となる.