Project/Area Number |
17K10178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Sonoko 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (70437680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 真之 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00380155)
小谷野 耕佑 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20437685)
三木 崇範 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274294)
中村 信嗣 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30437686)
日下 隆 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274288)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 新生児蘇生法 / 時間分解分光装置 / 脳血液量 / 新生仔豚 / 新生児仮死 / 新生児 / 低酸素虚血 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳循環酸素代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We measured cerebral haemoglobin oxygen saturation (ScO2) and cerebral blood volume (CBV) using three-wavelength near-infrared time-resolved spectroscopy in a 5-day survival asphyxiated piglet model. We investigated how changes in ScO2 and CBV during the resuscitation period after hypoxic-ischaemic (HI) insult reflected histopathological brain injury on day 5 after insult. Changes in CBV after HI insult were correlated with histopathological brain injury but changes in ScO2 were not. Clinical study, we examined CBV and ScO2 during 15 min after birth between healthy term neonates delivered vaginally (VD, n=13) and those delivered by elective cesarean section (CS,n=18) using TRS. CBV was significantly higher in the VD group than in the CS group in the 4 min after birth (p<0.05) but not thereafter. There was no significant between-group difference in ScO2 during the transition period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、生直後からのCBVモニタリングは子宮外への適応生理の理解につながるだけではなく、低酸素虚血のエピソードを伴う新生児仮死児における生後早期からの客観的な脳障害判定方法として有用であると考えられた。 今後は、臨床研究で、TRSを用いたCBVモニタリングを継続し、周産期仮死を認める症例データを築盛を行い、新生児蘇生モニタリングにおける新しい指標確立を行っていく予定である。このように、生直後からの脳循環酸素代謝変化のモニタリングは、新生児仮死児の早期診断につながることから、それらの早期介入が可能となることが予想され、予後改善に寄与することが期待できる。