Neural circuit formation through the brain region-specific aerobic energy metabolism and its disruption mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanida Takashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30589453)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 核内受容体 / エストロゲン関連受容体(ERR) / PGC1α / LRPGC1 / 乳酸代謝 / SAFB1 / 生細胞イメージング / エストロゲン関連受容体ERR / ジエチルスチルベストロールDES / ERRγ / TFAM / ミトコンドリア / 乳酸 / 脳発達 / エストロゲン関連受容体(ERR) / PGC-1α / PGCvf / PGC-1 / 神経発達 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estrogen-related receptor (ERR) is a metabolic regulator composed of 3 subtypes (α,β,γ). The investigator elucidated the distribution of ERRγ in the neonatal rat brain. A variant of PGC1α, a transcriptional coregulator for ERRs, was identified and named as LRPGC1. It was elucidated that LRPGC1 translocates to the nucleus in response to lactic acid and promotes lactate metabolism through interaction with ERRγ and subsequent mitochondrial activation. The neurite growth effect in primary hippocampal cultures was also observed in LRPGC1. This research further demonstrated that the transcriptional activity of ERRs is repressed by Scaffold Attachment Factor B1 (SAFB1), a nuclear matrix-associated protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー代謝系は生体恒常性を維持すると共に,正常な心身の発達・発育にも不可欠であり,その破綻は様々な代謝異常やそれに伴う精神発達遅滞などに結び付く。代謝の各段階を調節する酵素系の遺伝子発現は転写因子によって制御されるが,脳内でエネルギー代謝を制御する転写因子の分布やその調節機構については不明点が多い。本研究の成果は,エネルギー代謝を制御する転写因子である核内受容体ERRやその共役因子の脳における分布,更に新たな転写制御機構を明らかにしたことから,代謝異常による精神遅滞の病態解明や緩和・治療法開発に向けた基礎的な知見を提供すると考えられる。