Relationship between the origin of chromosomes and phenotype of supernumerary marker chromosomes in prenatal testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Samura Osamu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90314757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大江 瑞恵  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (10247661)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマーカー染色体 / 染色体異常 / モザイク / 派生染色体 / データベース / 出生前診断 / 双胎 / 次世代シーケンサー / SNPアレイ / 次世代シークエンサー / 遺伝学 / 過剰マーカー染色体 / 出生前検査 / 遺伝カウンセリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the extent of supernumerary marker chromosomes found by prenatal chromosomal testing and whether the chromosomal abnormalities really contributed to the phenotype. In this study, we elucidated a part of the mechanism of supernumerary marker chromosome development. One reported that either of the parents carried a balanced translocation of the chromosome. In another case, it was considered that the problem of the chromosome that occurred during fertilization caused a supernumerary marker chromosome due to a mechanism that partially corrects it during cell division. In addition, we reported that the number of chromosomal abnormalities in twin pregnancies was less in monochorionic and diamniotic twins than in dichorionic and diamniotic twins, and we prepared basic data for future genetic counseling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、妊娠中に行われる出生前染色体検査で、予期せぬ結果を得ることがある。特に過剰マーカー染色体は、通常の46本の染色体とは異なる由来不明であることが多く、その染色体があることが胎児の表現型(心臓などの内臓の問題、児の生まれてからの成長)に与える影響するかに関してはわからないことが多い。そこで、発生機序を調べることにより、それがどの程度発生し、さらに表現型に影響を与える可能性について報告した。さらに、過剰マーカー染色体を含む双胎妊娠における染色体異常は1絨毛膜2絨毛膜性双胎では、2絨毛膜2羊膜性性双胎と比較して少ないことを報告した。これらは今後の遺伝カウンセリングを行う際の基礎資料となる。