Development of endocrinological method to prevent future ASDs induced by neonatal pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA YASUMASA  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60405165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣田 博樹  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40528949)
青山 峰芳  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (70363918)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordspain / neonate / ASDs / HPA axis / NICU / infant / development / ASD / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 痛み / 早産児 / 疼痛 / 発達障害 / 新生児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The majority of infants born very preterm now survive. However their long-term neurodevelopmental outcomes, including problems with behavior, have not improved. Some researchers have reported the incidence of autism spectrum disorder (ASDs) is more 2 times in NICU survivor than in normal population. In animal study, rat pups expose to neonatal pain showed increased anxiety-mediated behavior and disturbed Hypothalamus-Pituitary-Adrenal gland (HPA) system during adulthood. We had suggested greater neonatal pain exposure was associated with future ASDs induced by altered HPA axis regulation. In present study, we have confirmed the relationship between neonatal pain and future atypical development in very preterm infants at 12mo corrected age. Furthermore, we have presented that a consideration of blood sampling method in NICU most likely prevent atypical development leading to ASDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害を抱える小児は近年増加しており、その療育や学習支援の必要性が社会で増大している。一方で早産児の割合は増加しており、これらの児の発達障害の発症率は高く、一般の2倍とも言われている。NICUで暴露される痛み刺激が、ストレス制御機構を破綻させていることが原因の一つと考えた。今回この仮説を検証すると同時に予防法に大きな一歩を踏みだした。発達障害に苦しむ小児を減らす一助になれば幸いである。