Reichert's membranes adjust intrauterine pressure for early mouse morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionOsama Woman's and Children's Hospital
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yoko  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 病因病態部門, 流動研究員 (50755808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 勲  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 病因病態部門, 部長 (10264285)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマウス / 子宮内圧 / ライヘルト膜 / 細胞外マトリクス / 細胞外基質 / 子宮圧 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 粘弾性 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian embryogenesis proceeds in utero with the support of nutrients and gases from maternal tissues.However, the contribution of the mechanical environment provided by the uterus to embryogenesis remains unaddressed. Notably, how intrauterine pressures are produced, accurately adjusted, and exerted on embryos are completely unknown. Here, we find that Reichert’s membrane, a specialized basement membrane that wraps around the implanted mouse embryo, plays a crucial role as a shock absorber to protect embryos from intrauterine pressures. Notably, intrauterine pressures are produced by uterine smooth muscle contractions, showing the highest and most frequent periodic peaks just after implantation. Mechanistically, such pressures are adjusted within the sealed space between the embryo and uterus created by Reichert’s membrane and are involved in egg-cylinder morphogenesis as an important biomechanical environment in utero.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年不育症の治療や不妊治療において、妊娠極初期の子宮への着床状態に関する検査方法や着床率を向上させる治療方法が求められている。今回の研究成果は、着床に必要となる子宮側の要因を理解するうえで大きな一歩であり、新しい検査法・治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。
さらに、将来的に体外で胎児を正常に発育させる人工子宮に代表される未来の生殖医療技術の開発にもつながることが期待される。