The analysis about the new epithelial-mesenchymal crosstalk using hereditary hypertrichosis-derived papilla cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OHKO KENTARO  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (90595274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 喜美子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (20403892)
佐野 栄紀  高知大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80273621)
Project Period (FY) 2022-11-15 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多毛症 / Cantu症候群 / 毛乳頭細胞 / SUR2B遺伝子 / Minoxidil / 発毛 / Dermal papillae / Dermal papilla / Cantu Syndrome / Hypertrichosis / Hypotrichosis / dermal papillae / KATP チャンネル / KATP チャネル / 乏毛症 / 毛髪 / 毛乳頭
Outline of Research at the Start
毛は、掌蹠をのぞく全身皮膚に存在し、頭髪、眉毛、腋毛などの硬毛とほかの多くの皮膚に分布する軟毛に分類され、その恒常性維持は整容的意味における生活の質への影響が大きい。本研究は、遺伝性多毛症であるCantu症候群の毛乳頭細胞を用いて、間葉系細胞における多毛にいたるシグナルを解析し多毛症の本態を明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに、この解析結果を用い、脱毛症・乏毛症治療への創薬ターゲットとなるタンパク質シーズを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hair is found on the entire body, except for the palms, and is classified into two categories: hard hair, such as head, eyebrows, and axillary hair, and soft hair, which is found on many other parts of the skin. In this study, we analyzed the signals leading to hypertrichosis in mesenchymal cells using papilla cells from patients with Cantu syndrome, an inherited form of hypertrichosis, to clarify the true nature of the disorder. We also analyzed the genes and proteins expressed by these cells comprehensively. In addition, we confirmed that the expression of hair growth-related proteins was observed when the established hair papilla cell culture system was treated with a known hair growth stimulator.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、Cantu症候群の多毛における分子動態が明らかにされた。加えて、本研究の成果は、新規発毛剤のシーズにもなりうると考えられた。