Regulation of skin barrier function by IL-37
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mitoma Chikage  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30507778)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords皮膚 / 表皮細胞 / 炎症反応 / IL-37 / 紫外線 / バリア機構 / バリア機能 / 皮膚バリア / IL-1サイトカイン / 皮膚科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated whether IL-37 regulates excess inflammation and dysfunctions of skin barrier induced by ultraviolet (UV) exposure. Normal human epidermal keratinocytes (NHEKs) expressed both IL-37 and its receptor IL-1R8/IL-18R alpha. UV irradiation increased the expression of IL-37 protein in the cytoplasm. IL-37 also inhibited the UV-induced production of pro-inflammatory cytokines, such as IL-6, IL-8, and TNF-alpha from NHEKs. We could not get certain results suggesting that IL-37 regulates the UV-induced skin barrier destruction, the expression of corneodesmosome and tight junction proteins and the production of serine protease in the NHEKs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IL-37は紫外線によって生じる過度な炎症を抑えて恒常性を保つ役割を担っていると思われる。そのため、表皮細胞のIL-37を増加させることができる化合物があれば、紫外線防御につながるかもしれない。