The role of Effector B cell in Systemic Sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takehara Kazuhiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50142253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 貴史  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (60432126)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / IL-6 / IL-10 / 制御性B細胞 / エフェクターB細胞 / B細胞 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic sclerosis (SSc) is an autoimmune disease characterized by skin and lung fibrosis. B cells play an important role in SSc pathogenesis. The blood levels of IL-6 producing effector B cells and IL-10 producing regulatory B cells were measured in 29 patients with SSc and 20 healthy subjects by FACS. The frequency of IL-6 producing effector B cells in blood was significantly elevated in patients with SSc than that in healthy controls. In contrast, the frequency of IL-10 producing regulatory B cells in blood was significantly decreased in patients with SSc than in healthy controls. Furthermore, the frequency of IL-6 producing effector B cells positively correlated with the extent of skin fibrosis in SSc patients.The result suggested that the dysregulation of effector and regulatory B cell balance contributes to SSc pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性強皮症は皮膚・内臓諸臓器の線維化を来す自己免疫疾患で、重症例では致死率の高い難病である。本研究により、IL-6産生Effector B細胞の測定法を開発し、そのフェノタイプを同定した。また、全身性強皮症においてIL-6産生Effector B細胞が上昇しており、さらに重症度を反映するスキンスコアを相関することを明らかにした。これらの結果より、IL-6産生Effector B細胞が全身性強皮症の新規治療標的となる可能性が示唆され、学術的意義の高い研究成果である。