Comprehensive analysis of cytokines in the skin of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kanoh Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40566494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清島 眞理子  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (00171314)
中村 光浩  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30433204)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / スキンブロット / サイトカイン / スキンブロッティング / 非侵襲的検査 / 皮膚免疫・炎症学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various kinds of cytokine including type2 cytokines, IL-17 and IFN-γ are involved in the pathophysiology of atopic dermatitis (AD). In order to detect these cytokines in the skin of AD patients in a non-invasive manner, we examined “skin-blotting method” i.e., nitrocellulose membranes are attached to the skin surface to detect these proteins by specific antibodies. On the way, the secondary antibody (e.g. anti-mouse IgG antibody) was proved to detect human IgG. Since globulins are detected in the skin of AD patients, we have established the staining method to avoid the cross reaction, and performed the refined skin-blotting method, however, positive signal was not detected in the patient skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
残念ながら、有意なデータが得られなかった。