Exploration of involvement of TLR7 signaling in development of systemic sclerosis using a mouse model for systemic autoimmune disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mayuko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (20423478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高石 樹朗  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (10303223)
中島 喜美子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (20403892)
石元 達士  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40750039)
佐野 栄紀  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (80273621)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords強皮症 / トール様受容体7 / トール様受容体 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unc93b1D34A mice (D34A mice) spontaneously develop systemic autoimmune disease similar to systemic lupus erythematodes (SLE) such as splenomegaly and autoantibody production due to constitutive TLR7 signaling activation. However, in contrast to SLE-like phenotype, D34A mice did not exhibit SSc-like dermal fibrosis as age. In addition, our experimental setting of bleomycin-induced scleroderma model did not support that D34A mice was predisposed to SSc-like phenotype compared with wild-type mice. The hydroxyproline content in the bleomycin-injected dermis of D34A mice was comparable to wild type mice, indicating that no difference in collagenogenesis between the two groups. These results suggested that the pathomechanism of SSc was independent of TLR7 signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸認識系受容体のひとつであるTLR7の過剰応答は、全身性エリテマトーデスの病因と考えられている。東大医科研の三宅らの開発したUnc93homologue B1(Unc931B1)にD34A変異を加えることによりTLR7シグナル応答性が亢進するマウス(D34Aマウス)はループス様自己免疫疾患を自然発症する。このマウスにおいては、代表的な自己免疫疾患であるSScが誘導されやすいか検討した。また、D34Aマウスの紫外線曝露後の皮膚反応につき検討した。このように、強皮症の病態あるいは紫外線反応にTLR7シグナルが直接関与するか明らかにすることで、様々な自己免疫疾患の治療戦略のヒントを提供する。