Effects of a novel antimicrobial peptide, AMP-IBP5, on wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Niyonsaba Francois  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (60365640)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / 糖尿病性潰瘍 / 創傷治癒 / 皮膚再生 / ケラチノサイト / 線維芽細胞 / 皮膚感染症 / 繊維芽細胞 / 血管新生 / マスト細胞 / 炎症反応 / アレルギー反応 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AMP-IBP5 is a novel skin-derived antimicrobial peptide. Although the antimicrobial activities of AMP-IBP5 have been reported, its immunomodulatory functions remain unclear. To identify the wound healing properties AMP-IBP5, we evaluated its effect on angiogenesis and wound healing using human keratinocytes, fibroblasts and mast cells. We found AMP-IBP5 activated keratinocytes and mast cells via the MrgX1 to X4 receptors, while this peptide accelerated wound healing by promoting fibroblast activation through the LRP1 receptor. In addition, AMP-IBP5 promoted wound healing in both normal and diabetic mice, and this effect involved EGFR receptor and STAT pathways as evidenced by the inhibition of these pathways and the ability of AMP-IBP5 to induce phosphorylation of EGFR and STATs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省の調査によれば、2016年時点で糖尿病が疑われる成人の推計100万人を突破した。糖尿病にかかる年間医療費は1兆239億円であり、経済にも大きな負担となる。本研究の意義は、創傷治癒の難治化の主な要因は感染や血流低下であることから、AMP-IBP5の作用により、感染の抑制および血管新生の促進による血流の回復が達成され、極めて有効な慢性皮膚創傷の治癒促進薬の開発に貢献できると考える。AMP-IBP5が糖尿病性潰瘍の血管新生と創傷治癒を促進することによって、皮膚再生および恒常性に関与する新たな可能性を示す点であり、さらに感染症や創傷などの疾患の治療法へ用できることが期待される。