Study on reactivation of cytomegalovirus on Skin pathogenesis of immune reconstitution syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tanizaki Hideaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90586653)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫再構築症候群 / サイトメガロウイルス / サイトカイン / 自然リンパ球 / 重症薬疹 / ウイルス再活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the involvement of human herpesvirus group reactivation in GVHD patients with nonspecific skin eruption, and focused on cytomegalovirus reactivation in skin pathogenesis during immune reconstitution syndrome. We succeeded in obtaining the basic data that TNF-a, IL-6, and IL-17 were elevated in the skin lesions of GVHD patients, and as a result, M1 macrophages proliferated and enhanced the inflammatory response. Also, as a mouse GVHD model, bone marrow transplanted mice in which bone marrow cells and splenocytes are administered to atypical mice have been conventionally used, but a new model succeeded in establishing a system for confirming weight loss and appearance of skin symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、多くの医師が日常診療において治療に難渋する免疫再構築症候群に注目し、ウイルス再活性化時の病態形成の機序の解明を臨床患者検体とマウスIRSモデルを用いて行ったことを特色とする。様々な免疫状態を引き起こした重症な全身状態を呈する患者に接する可能性が予想される実臨床において、GVHDの患者におけるTNFa、IL-6、IL-17などが治療ターゲットのサイトカインとして明らかとなり、マウスモデルを用いた皮膚病態の解明を継続することで新たな治療戦略の起点となる可能性も含んでいるものと考えている。