Valnerability induced by rearrangement of DNA methylation in the brain during development and its inheritence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Daisuke  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (10447302)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 恐怖条件づけ / 次世代 / HPLC / モノアミン濃度 / 遺伝子 / 恐怖記憶 / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has become increasingly evident that the methylation of DNA, known as an epigenetic marker, plays a significant role in the development of neurological, neurocognitive, and neurobehavioral disoders. I have made a mouse model which buildes a hypothesis that the alteration of DNA methylation in the developmentaral brain would be vulnerability for later onset of mental diseases. In this study, I examined the change in the brain DNA altteration and resulting behavioral alteration could be transferred to the next generation. As a result, that effect was identified, but the behavioral alateration observed was not as the same as that in the parents. Our results are very important considering the vulnerability for metal diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピジェネティックな遺伝子修飾の精神疾患における役割が示唆されつつある。本研究は、発達期脳内でのエピジェネティックな遺伝子発現調節制御が成長後のストレス耐性や認知・社会的機能といった行動的側面、形態・生理的反応に影響を与えることを探り、DNAメチル化を介した不安や恐怖反応などの不安に関連した行動上の変化が次世代に継承しうることを検証したものである。生後の生活環境ストレスが、次世代にまで影響をもたらす可能性があることは学術上においては精神疾患の新しい脆弱性仮説に繋がり、社会的には子世代の結果が親世代にまで遡って影響がありうることで様々な環境ストレス対策への理論的寄与の一助となると考えている。