Elucidation of pathophysiology of refractory psychiatric disorders using HPG/HPA interaction and hormone replacement therapy responsiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuutarou  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (60377158)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords性ホルモン / ホルモン補充療法 / うつ病 / 統合失調症 / 重症度 / 治療抵抗性 / ホルモン / IGF-1 / cortisol / prolactin / 性腺機能 / コルチゾール/DHEAS比 / 精神医学 / 臨床 / 薬物療法 / 病態生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the relationship between depression and neurosecretory substances.
IGF-1 and cortisol were associated with depression severity, melancholicity, and suicide subscore. Dysregulation of HPA and HPG hormones may influence the pathology of depression. In particular, it was suggested that IGF-1 may be a hormone associated with intractable depression. These hormones were also associated with the severity of schizophrenia. Regarding sex hormones, we showed the relationship between male depression patients and estradiol, and the effectiveness of testosterone replacement therapy for treatment-resistant depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ホルモンに着目し、精神症状・重症度との関連を明らかにすることで精神疾患の難治化のメカニズムを解明しようとした点に特色がある。ホルモンが精神疾患の治療抵抗性を予測する生物学的マーカーであることが判明すれば、予後予測や治療法の開発に極めて有用である。今回の成果は、神経分泌物質と難治性うつ病の重症度との関連を示しうるものであり、難治化した精神疾患の診断、そして治療における新たな一手につながる可能性があり、精神医学において大きな意義がある。