| Project/Area Number |
17K10293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Mikawa Sumiko 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70359743)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植木 孝俊 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (60317328)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 統合失調症 / ミクログリア / ADAM10 / NMRプローブ / MRI / 精神病理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) switching probe was newly developed to visualize in vivo under MRI the activity of pathological proteinase, ADAM10, which generates soluble fractalkine (FKN) from membrane bound form of FKN. The production of soluble FKN in the co-culture system of neuron and microglia was quantitatively analyzed according to the principle of paramagnetic relaxation, where MRI switching probe was originally designed and synthesized. And here the brain slice culture system derived from rodent model of schizophrenia was used to comprehensively analyze gene expression pattern in microglia at the onset of inflammation. As the results a series of molecules associated with the activation of microglia were identified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
統合失調症は、思春期前後に発症し、幻覚妄想、自発性欠如や感情鈍磨、認知機能障害を呈し社会機能の障害を残す進行性の精神疾患である。近年、我々は頭部専用ポジトロン断層撮影(PET)を用いて、統合失調症患者の脳では広汎な部位でミクログリアが活性化していることを明らかにした。本研究では、統合失調症の培養脳スライスモデルを調製し、そこでの炎症反応の生起に伴うミクログリアでの遺伝子発現変化を解析することによって、ミクログリアの活性化に関与する脳内因子を同定した。