Project/Area Number |
17K10305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 認知行動療法 / 行動活性化 / うつ / 脳画像研究 / fMRI / 内発的動機 / うつ病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) has attracted great interest in psychiatry clinical practice. Many studies have attempted to explain the mechanism of action from psychological perspectives, but the neurophysiological mechanism has not been elucidated. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the mechanism of action of CBT from the viewpoint of cognitive control in subthreshold depression. As a result, after behavioral activation (one form of CBT), the functional connection between the anterior default mode network included the medial prefrontal cortex and the dorsal anterior cingulate cortex was diminished. It was also clarified that spontaneous reward processing changes in the frontal-striatal system during the intrinsic motivation task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでCBTの作用機序について、心理学的視点から説明を試みた研究は数多い。心理学的視点からは、ネガティブな認知の減少や段階的な生活目標の実行による正の強化子の獲得など様々な理論から説明が行われてきた。本研究は認知的制御の観点からCBTの作用機序を脳レベルで直接検討している。本研究の進展により、従来とは異なった認知的情動制御の観点から技法上の工夫や改良が可能となり、CBTをより洗練し効果を高めることができる。さらに、CBTの認知的情動制御機構が実証されるだけでなく、CBTをはじめとして様々な精神療法の神経生理学的な理解につながる基礎的知見を得ることができ、臨床的な貢献も大きい。