Verification of the Effectiveness of a Relationship Developmental Intervention (RDI) for Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Makiko  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10781148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 学  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (60452570)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 対人関係発達指導法 / ヴァインランド適応行動尺度 / 療育 / 介入研究 / 対人相互関係 / 親子関係 / ヴァインランド2適応行動尺度 / 自閉症 / 社会性の発達 / 行動評価 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eight children diagnosed with autism on the ADOS-2 received a one-year intervention using the Relationship Developmental Intervention (RDI), and pre- and post-intervention changes were assessed on the child's adaptive behavior scale, emotional and behavioral problems, and caregiver’s (mother) parenting stress. The Vineland-II Adaptive Behavior Scale showed significant improvement in the overall adaptive behavior score (p=0.034). Domain standardized scores showed significant improvement in Socialization Domain (p=0.018) and the sub-domain interpersonal relationships (p=0.018). However, no significant improvements were found for the Abnormal Behavior Checklist (ABC-J), the Child Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire (SDQ), and the Parenting Stress Index (PSI).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対人関係発達指導法(RDI)は、親子の関係調整をはかることにより、自閉スペクトラム症の子どもの中核的な障害の改善をはかるという画期的な療育方法であるが、これまでRDIが子どもの適応行動や行動上の課題へ与える効果に関する情報は極めて乏しかった。本研究で1年間のRDI介入による、自閉スペクトラム症の子どもの適応行動尺度の総スコアや社会性領域で有意な改善が報告され、RDIが有効な療育方法の一つである可能性が示された。一方で行動上の問題や養育者のストレスに関しては有意な改善は認められず、今後さらなる検証が必要であると考えられた。