The Effect from Repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (rTMS) for Higher Brain Dysfunction to Cerebral Blood Flow Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine (2020)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI NOBUYUKI  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60328325)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高次脳機能障害 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / TMS / リハビリテーション / 反復性経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 脳卒中 / 麻痺 / SPECT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (rTMS) is a therapeutic technique that uses magnetic stimulation to control regional brain activity. Application of high frequency rTMS over the dorsomedial prefrontal cortex to stroke patients with apathy showed improvement in spontaneity and increase of cerebral blood flow in the frontal lobe. For patients with chronic memory disturbance, Single Photon Emission Computed Tomography (SPECT) was used to identify areas of decreased blood flow, and rTMS was applied to activate these areas, resulting in improved memory and cerebral blood flow. These results suggest the effectiveness of rTMS for higher brain dysfunction after identifying the target area using SPECT by each case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
rTMSを用いてアパシーや記憶障害の改善を得た。そしてその症状改善は刺激部位の脳血流低下の改善を伴っていた。高次脳機能障害は複雑な神経連絡を含む脳活動性の変化によって生じるため、症状に対して一律に特定の脳部位活動性を変化させるのではなく、SPECTで妥当な原因病巣を特定した上で適切なrTMSを適用することが望ましいと考えられる。