Controlled Clinical Trial of Interpersonal Psychotherapy Versus Psychoeducation Program for Pregnant Women with Depression during Perinatal Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Seino Hitomi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20595417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湖海 正尋  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (70258143)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsうつ病 / 妊婦 / 対人関係療法 / 心理教育 / 妊産婦 / 産後うつ病 / 精神医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the study to compare the effectiveness of IPT and the psychoeducational program (PEP) in treating women with perinatal depression(n = 20) during their antepartum periods of pregnancy were randomly assigned to IPT or psychoeducational programs (PEP) groups if they met DSM-5 criteria for major depressive disorder. To assess the effectiveness of each intervention, the following four psychometric tests were conducted before and after intervention: Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale, Patient Health Questionnaire-9, Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale, and Self-Rating Depression Scale.Pre-intervention assessments indicated no significant group differences for any of the recorded clinical characteristics. Although none of the psychometric test scores differed significantly between IPT and PEP groups before intervention, post-intervention assessments revealed significantly greater clinical improvements in the IPT group on the HADS-D(p=0.002), SDS(p=0.01), PHQ-9(p=0.002).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人うつ病合併妊婦のうつ症状の改善に対人関係療法が有効である可能性が示唆された。一方、不安症状のスコアは対人関係療法群、心理教育群ともに改善が得られており、いずれの介入も有効である可能性が考えられた。