Project/Area Number |
17K10350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 牽引性気管支拡張 / 間質性肺炎 / 定量評価 / 放射線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I evaluated time-related changes of traction bronchiectasis in interstitial pneumonia by measuring average cross-sectional area of the identical bronchus in different periods. I used commercially available imaging software “Zio Station” to segment bronchus, and self-developed “airway identifying algorithm” to match the identical bronchus in different periods for comparing them. I evaluated 23 cases, 70 tests of interstitial pneumonia, and showed that bronchi morphologically changed with different average cross-sectional area depending on various periods from disease onset of acute exacerbation to subsequent periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
牽引性気管支拡張は間質性肺炎の予後や治療方針を決定する上で重要なCT所見である。一方で、従来その評価は目視で行われているため、客観性や再現性に問題があった。本研究では、平均断面積を比較する際に、木構造対応アルゴリズムにより異なる時期の同一気管支を特定するため、客観的かつ再現性の高い定量的な評価が可能である。このような進歩的な検査方法の可能性を提示したことは、間質性肺炎を臨床的に評価する上で、学術的、社会的に意義があると考える。