Research of low-kV CT examination protocol in pediatric congenital heart disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Sato Shuhei  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 教授 (30325104)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / 心臓CT / 放射線医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the qualities of pediatric cardiovascular dual-source computed tomography (DSCT) images reconstructed by sinogram-affirmed iterative reconstruction (SAFIRE) and filtered back projection (FBP). We enrolled 287 children below 5 years of age with congenital heart diseases (CHD), referred to our department between August 2013 and March 2015. All images were reconstructed by FBP and SAFIRE. Attenuation, noise, and signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) at each region of the heart and great vessels were measured. Compared to FBP, reconstruction by SAFIRE showed that attenuation volume was lower by 0.4% except for ascending aorta (P < 0.05), noise value was lower by about 20% (P < 0.05) and SNR was higher by about 25% (P < 0.05). The radiation dose in the 70 kVp group was significantly lower compared to that in the 80 kVp group. No significant differences in SNR were observed between the 70 kVp and 80 kVp groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
逐次近似再構成法を用いることで低線量でもノイズの少ないCT画像を得ることができる。今回我々は、従来使用されているfiltered back projection (FBP) と、逐次近似再構成法の一つであるsinogram-affirmed iterative reconstruction (SAFIRE) それぞれで再構成された小児心臓CT画像を後向きに検討した。その結果、SAFIREによってノイズは低減し、画質は向上した。これによって被曝線量の低減が可能である。この撮像法は、手術の前後で複数回のCTを撮影しなければならない先天性心疾患患児にとって有益であると考えられる。