Dual-energy computed tomography for non-invasive staging of liver fibrosis: Accuracy of iodine density measurements from contrast-enhanced data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tsurusaki Masakatsu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00379356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 卓道  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20252653)
兵頭 朋子  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40403836)
祖父江 慶太郎  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90622027)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCT / DECT / 放射線医学 / ヨード造影剤 / 肝線維化 / X線 / 肝臓 / 線維化 / エックス線 / CT / 肝硬変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that iodine map imaging using the Dual Energy CT material fractionation technology developed in collaboration with GE of the United States can be used to measure the degree of liver fibrosis in chronic hepatitis. The ΔLiver/Aorta index correlated well with fibrosis, indicating the possibility of substituting invasive liver biopsy for fibrosis determination using routine contrast-enhanced dynamic CT, in addition to conventional MRI and US elastography. The results showed the possibility of substituting invasive liver biopsy for fibrosis determination using routine contrast-enhanced dynamic CT in addition to conventional MRI and US elastography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. ウイルス性肝炎において肝線維化の非侵襲的な評価が可能になる.
現在,肝線維化診断には肝生検が必須であるが,CTというさらに簡便で侵襲の少ない検査法での評価が可能となることで,抗ウイルス治療前後など繰り返しの評価が簡便に行えるようになる.2. 客観性が高く,導入が容易である.
造影剤の肝への取り込みを絶対値であるヨード密度で定量・数値化するため,より客観性の高い測定ができる.また日常的に臨床使用されている造影CTの際に測定できる画像を用いるため新たな機器やソフトウェアの購入,特殊な条件設定が不要である上に再現性も高い