Feasibility study on a medical radioisotope Mo-99/Tc-99m production using He beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Masayuki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 准教授 (10450363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八島 浩  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (40378972)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療用放射性同位元素 / モリブデン99 / テクネチウム99m / ヘリウム / 加速器 / 核反応 / 放射化 / ジルコニウム96 / テクネシウム99m / 放射線 / 実験核物理 / 医療 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Technetium-99m/Molybdenum-99 is one of the most important radioisotopes used in nuclear medicine for common diagnostic imaging technologies such as single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT). For long-term stable supply of Tc-99m/Mo-99, which is now at risk of global shortages due to aging reactors for the Mo-99 production and nuclear nonproliferation problems, we carried out feasibility studies on the development of an innovative accelerator-based Tc-99m/Mo-99 production technology via the Zr-96(α, n)Mo-99 reaction.
In this study, we have demonstrated the possibility of Mo-99 production with higher specific activity, less activation and by-products production than the other accelerator-based technologies, by measuring the neutron production and excitation functions of radioisotopes on zirconium induced by helium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内で最も多く利用されている放射性医薬品(テクネチウム:Tc-99m製剤)の原料となるモリブデン99(Mo-99)については、現在その供給量のほぼ100%を輸入に
依存しており、製造元の原子炉の老朽化や空輸でのトラブルによる供給不足が深刻な問題となっている。多大の費用と時間、社会的理解が不可欠である原子炉の新規制基準対応や、核不拡散上の懸念から、原子炉に依存しない加速器を用いた新たなMo-99製造技術の確立が期待されている。本研究で提案するMo-99製造技術が実現すれば、国内の放射性医薬品の長期的な安定供給の一翼を担うことが期待できる。