The separation study of the radioisotopes in group 11 for radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohya Tomoyuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 研究員 (80531532)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内照射療法 / 67Cu / グリーンケミカル / 共沈法 / 111Ag / イオン交換樹脂 / ターゲットリサイクル / 核種製造 / グリーンケミストリー / Cu-67 / Ag-111 / 銀核種 / 内照射療法核種 / 分離精製法 / radiotherapy / bulk zinc target / co-precipitation / palladium target / silver radionuclides / separation / 共沈分離法 / パラジウムターゲット / 励起関数 / 共沈分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copper-67 (T1/2 = 61.9 h, β-) is a most feasible radionuclide for radiotherapy. However, the routes for large scale production use a bulk zinc as a target, and as a result, the separation process of 67Cu from a zinc target become troublesome. In this study, we developed the separation method of 67Cu using double co-precipitation with silver nitrate. The quality and the yield of the 67Cu product by the new method were equal to that by the conventional method, though the total operation time was drastically reduced from a whole day to 3 hours. Moreover, the production route of silver-111(T1/2 = 7.45 d, β-), which is a candidate of alternative radionuclide of 67Cu, was also studied. The separation using anion-exchange resin was successful with high yield (98%), radio-rhodium, silver and palladium was eluted in turn with the increase of the concentration of hydrochronic acid in the eluate. In addition, the most of the target was recycled (96%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
67Cuは治療に特化した核種として古くから注目されてきた。しかし、製造過程で大量の亜鉛を使用するため、そこからの67Cuの分離精製は多量の無機酸やイオン交換樹脂を必要とし、操作も終日を要する煩雑なものであった。しかし、本研究で開発した方法では、イオン交換樹脂を用いないため、無機酸の使用量を大幅削減や、作業時間の短縮にもつながった。これは近年、グリーンケミカルとして重要視され始めた環境負荷が低い手法でもある。また、同時に注目した111Agに関して開発した分離精製法は、ターゲットのリサイクルを含め、原子炉を用いた大量製造(110Pdを使用)にも適用できる手法であり、その応用範囲は広い。