Development of quantitative CMR for the evaluation of dilated cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Masaki  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10456741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 肇  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60205797)
市原 隆  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90527748)
中山 良平  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20402688)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / シネMRI / 心筋血流MRI / T1マッピング / 心筋ストレイン / 冠血流予備能 / DCM / 心筋血流予備能 / 心筋パーフュージョンMRI / 人工知能 / 心臓MRI / 定量解析 / ストレイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM), the multiparametric information obtained from cardiac MRI (CMR) is not fully utilized to evaluate the myocardial pathology and the patient prognosis because DCM patients often have difficulty in breath-hold during CMR, and that the left ventricular wall is thinned, which is highly susceptible to misalignment between image frames to frames. In this study, we developed post-processing technique that solves the above problems and showed that reduced coronary flow reserve is associated with reduced left ventricular contractility, which is closely related to patient prognosis in patients with DCM. It was also shown that myocardial native T1 is the useful index for predicting left ventricular reverse-remodeling in patients with DCM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、(1) 拡張型心筋症患者における心臓MRIの画質改善や画像解析の効率化が得られるような画像処理技術を開発し、(2)多元的な心臓MRIパラメータを解析することにより、拡張型心筋症患者において、冠血流予備能の低下が左室ストレイン低下おや患者予後にも密接に関連すること、心筋Native T1値が左室リバースリモデリング予測に重要な指標であることを示すことができた。これらは国内外においていまだ十分報告されていない重要な臨床的知見であり、拡張型心筋症の実診療に与えるインパクトは大きいと考えられる。