Comparison of contrast enhanced arteriosclerotic lesions with contrast-enhanced MR images and pathological images using WHHL rabits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yoko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90796145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 哲久  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40324587)
渡邉 尚武  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (60570364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動脈硬化 / MRI / 画像診断 / WHHLウサギ / SPIO / 医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3TMRI was used to examine the imaging method and the detection method of plaque of the aortic wall of rabbits.
Imaging method, by placing the surface coil in the area traveling of the abdominal aorta and placing the weight on it, it was possible to suppress the artifact of the increase and movement of the signal ratio. In previous studies it has been said that iron deposition can be confirmed most in foam cells of plaque at 100 times the uspio (0.8mmol/ kg) dose of the normal dose, but the correlation between detection ability and tissue in a smaller amount was examined. Although iron deposition was proven in USPIO of more than 50 times the wall of the aorta histologically, there is also one that the iron in the adipose tissue outside the arterial wall is relatively outstanding in the specimen remaining signal change of the aortic wall was considered to not reflect plaque.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化をMRIにて視覚的にとらえる方法として鉄剤投与による大動脈壁のプラーク検出を動脈硬化モデルウサギを用いて検討した。
より少量の鉄剤投与によるプラーク検出と検出するための画像の種類を検討したが、実際に撮像したウサギの組織学的検討では動脈壁だけでなく、動脈周囲の脂肪組織にも鉄剤が沈着みられ、MRIにて撮像した動脈壁の信号変化はプラーク検出を必ずしも反映しないと考えられた。