Computer Aided Diagnosis using Big Data Analysis in Medical Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University (2019)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hori Masatoshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (00346206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 裕満  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20452435)
佐藤 嘉伸  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70243219)
大竹 義人  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80349563)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臨床 / 放射線 / コンピュータ支援診断 / ビッグデータ / 画像解析 / CT / MRI / 肝線維化 / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed systems that aids the evaluation of medical images (CT, MRI) using the technologies of artificial intelligence and statistical atlas. As applications of these technologies, the following systems were developed: 1) a computerized technique to analyze liver shape and estimate the stage of liver fibrosis, 2) a technique to extract renal arteries from CT images. None of them could immediately obtain clinically applicable accuracy, but the problems for accuracy improvement became clear. Our results show that the techniques are promising for computer aided diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、医用画像(CTやMRIなど)のデータ量は増大は著しく、画像診断を支援するコンピュータ・システムへのニーズが増大している。本研究では、人工知能や統計アトラスの技術を開発し、その応用として2種類のシステムを試作して、コンピュータ支援診断の精度向上につながり得る結果を得た。こうしたシステムは、画像診断専門医不足に対応し、多量のデータから医療に有益な情報を精度良く抽出するのに役立つと考えられ、今後の医療レベル向上に貢献することが期待できる。