Project/Area Number |
17K10409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅山 良樹 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40380414)
石神 康生 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10403916)
牛島 泰宏 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40432934)
藤田 展宏 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30610612)
森田 孝一郎 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20725858)
石松 慶祐 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20800147)
本田 浩 九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90145433)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | T1ρ / T2 / IPMN / pH / 肝細胞癌 / MRI / 画像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The T2 value of cyst fluid in intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasm (IPMN) of the pancreas was increased as the malignancy evaluated morphologically advanced. And when the standard of histological malignancy was used, the T2 value of cyst fluid in IPMN with intermediate grade dysplasia was higher than that in IPMN with low grade dysplasia. We can suggest the malignant formation of IPMN, especially at the early stage, based on magnetic resonance signal of cyst fluid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍はMRIで経過観察されることの多い腫瘍である。これまで病変のサイズ、主膵管の拡張や充実成分の出現等をもとに悪性化を推測してきたが、初期の段階での悪性化を捉えることは困難であった。この研究から、経過観察中に嚢胞内容液のT2値が上昇した場合は、その後の経過観察を短くする、悪性化の可能性を疑って精査を行う等の対応を行うべきことが提唱され、診療方針の口上に寄与する可能性が示唆された。