Development of blood vessel diameter measurement method in MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionAkita Cerebrospinal and Cardiovascular Center
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuhiro  秋田県立循環器・脳脊髄センター(研究所), 放射線医学研究部, 主任研究員 (10312638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 逹哉  秋田県立循環器・脳脊髄センター(研究所), 脳神経外科学研究部, 病院長 (10281809)
木下 俊文  秋田県立循環器・脳脊髄センター(研究所), 放射線医学研究部, 副病院長 (70314599)
佐々木 一益  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (80738948)
小山内 実  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90286419)
片山 統裕  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20282030)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMRI / 拡散強調画像 / 血管径計測法 / 磁化率強調画像 / 拡散協調画像 / 磁化率協調画像 / 磁性体造影剤 / 血管径画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we validated commercially available ultra-superparamagnetic contrast agents for vessel size imaging in MRI (VSI). The blood vessel diameter measured with a two-photon microscope is compared with the values obtained by VSI. As a result, the average blood vessel diameter in the two-photon microscope was about 15 μm, and the blood vessel volume was about 2%. The value obtained by VSI was about 45 μm. The results were generally in agreement. We also proposed a method using diffusion-weighted imaging as a new method for MRI blood vessel size imaging. And we could validate the new method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で検証されたMRI血管径画像法は、MRAなどで計測できる大血管ではなく、細動脈、毛細血管レベルの細い血管の血管径の分布である。非侵襲でこうした細い血管径を測定する手法はこれまで妥当性を検証されておらず、本研究においてその結果が確認できた点に学術的意義がある。脳梗塞患者や脳腫瘍患者において血管径の変化を測定することにより、重症度のステージ判定や治療法の選択に寄与する可能性があるなどの社会的な意義がある。