Assessment of cardiac sarcoidosis by using PET tracer 18F-FMISO that accumulates in hypoxic tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Osamu  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (40443957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 納谷 昌直  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20455637)
大平 洋  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20528301)
孫田 惠一  北海道大学, 大学病院, 副放射線技師長 (20636419)
真鍋 徳子  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70463742)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPET / 低酸素 / サルコイドーシス / 心臓サルコイドーシス / FMISO / FDG / 18F-fluoromisonidazole / 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated sarcoidosis patients with or suspected cardiac involvement using both 18F-fluoromisonidazole (FMISO), which is a hypoxia positron emission tomography (PET) tracer, and 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG) PET/CT in a prospective cohort.
Ten consecutive sarcoidosis patients were prospectively enrolled. Nine patients showed focal FDG uptake in the myocardium and were diagnosed with cardiac sarcoidosis. In contrast, FMISO uptake was seen in the 7 cardiac lesions. None of the patients showed physiological FMISO uptake in the myocardium. The FDG metabolic volume of the lesions with FMISO uptake were significantly higher than those of the lesions without FMISO uptake.
Therefore, FMISO PET has the potential to detect hypoxic lesions in patients with sarcoidosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓サルコイドーシスの活動性病変を評価する方法として、FDG PETが有力であることが示され、診断基準の大基準の一つとなっている。しかしながら、正常心筋にも生理的集積が見られることから、心臓サルコイドーシス病変を評価するためには、長時間の絶食や検査前の低炭水化物食による前処置など、特殊な事前準備が必要であり、偽陽性が出ることもある。FMISOは心筋への生理的集積に乏しいため、特別な事前準備は必要なく、患者の負担を軽減でき、偽陽性の心配もいらないと考えられる。