| Project/Area Number |
17K10439
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakurai Jun 岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30444657)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平木 隆夫 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究教授 (50423322)
亀川 哲志 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 准教授 (80432623)
松野 隆幸 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50377842)
金澤 右 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20243511)
松井 裕輔 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50614351)
小牧 稔幸 岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40795548)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | CTガイド下針穿刺 / ロボット / 3次元穿刺 / 3次元穿刺 / CTガイド下針生検 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / 放射線被曝防護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a technique for robotic CT-guided out-of-plane needle insertion, and verified its accuracy. In the phantom experiment, we demonstrated that out-of-plane needle insertions performed using the robot were more accurate than manual insertions at the various angles. Furthermore, we succeeded in predicting the movement of the needle movement in vivo, and developed a method to correct the needle displacement in the tissue. In the animal experiment, robotic out-of-plane needle insertions were accurate in the in vivo procedure, particularly with adjustment during insertion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の用手的な針穿刺では、3次元的な穿刺経路がより安全であったとしても、技術的な困難さがハードルとなっており、3次元穿刺以外の工夫で手技を実施することが多かった。しかし、精確な3次元穿刺が可能であることが実証されたこのロボットが臨床の現場で普及すれば、技術的な困難さは克服され、より安全で簡便な針穿刺手技が可能となる。