Simulation of intravascular emblic agent by Computational fluid dynamics (CFD) and invention of new design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Baba Yasutaka  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (00315409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟井 和夫  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (30294573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 血管塞栓術 / CFD / ビーズ / CFDモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In view of featuring embolic agent, spherical absorbable polymer (Beads) is available now, however, it is difficult to recognize visually the intravascular movement.We have investigated and invented the CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) model, which could be modified to this research field. Therefore, we aimed to investigate how the intravascular beads distributing to the HCC by simulating the situation of injecting beads to feeding vessels same as actual treatment way. We found out the density of beads was lower that that of blood. Therefore, the beads tend to move into vertical direction in the supine position. However, direct injecting beads into the feeding vessels to HCC, the beads seem to distribute tumor itself. Otherwise, the beads tend to distribute non-HCC area if the HCC locate the dorsal position, Therefore, we must pay attention to the gravity direction when we treat HCC with beads.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における肝細胞癌に対する治療方法として肝動脈塞栓療法は最も行われている。臨床において注目されている塞栓物質である球状高吸収性ポリマー(ビーズ)があるが、血管内の挙動に関しては視覚的確認が困難である。よって、非癌部へのビーズの流入を十分確認できることなく治療を行わざるを得ないのが実状である。今回の研究を通してビーズの挙動をCFDにて確認することができ、なおかつ重力方向に配慮が必要であることが浮き彫りになった。腫瘍血管内までカテーテルを進めれば事前の予想通りにビーズは腫瘍内に分布することが期待できるが、腫瘍が背側に位置する場合等にはビーズを注入するポイントが重要であることが示唆された。