Development and evaluation of an algorithm to analyze the heterogeneity of molecular images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MASAYUKI  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40240907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藪内 英剛  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70380623)
有村 秀孝  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20287353)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子イメージング / 不均一性 / PET / SPECT / テクスチャ解析 / radiomics / PET / 腫瘍 / 核医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an algorithm to analyze the heterogeneity of molecular images was developed. In phantom studies, the smoothing filter for image reconstruction affected the results to varying degrees between features. Body movements also affected the results. In a clinical study, some features of regional type analysis were useful for differentiating between Parkinson disease and diffuse Levy body disease. Based on these results, radiomics analysis was considered to be useful for the evaluation of the heterogeneity of molecular imaging reflecting the pathophysiological feature of neurodegenerative disorders. However, the standardization of the technology was suggested to be highly important to make the molecular imaging to be a reliable biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は遺伝子変化に起因する腫瘍不均一性を、分子イメージングによって非侵襲的に評価する方法を確立することにある。分子イメージングを世界共通のバイオマーカーとするには、検査方法の標準化が重要であることが明らかとなった。また、分子イメージングの不均一性評価は、病理組織学的特徴の数値化の可能性とともにテーラーメイドの個別化医療の推進に寄与すると期待される。