Evaluation of Cu-64, Cu-67 Ions for Cancer Imaging and Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGO Yumi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (90354836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 和幸  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (80414530)
山口 藍子  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座等教員 (80609032)
花岡 宏史  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50361390)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCu-64 / Cu-67 / PET診断 / がん治療 / キレート剤 / がん / がん細胞 / 癌 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In PET imaging and therapy of the cancer using Cu-64 and Cu-67 ions without any labeling process, physiological accumulation of Cu-64,67 in liver needs to be reduced. In the present study, we searched for chelating agents by transchelation of Cu-64,67 from plasma proteins as an index, and a simultaneous use of them efficiently reduced the physiological accumulation in the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果により、サイクロトロンで製造したCu-64およびCu-67イオンを、分子標的薬である高価な抗体やペプチドと化学合成する必要もなく、低コストかつ簡便迅速に利用できる。さらに、併用薬剤により代謝による生理的集積を抑え込み、特異的にがんへCu-64,67を集積させることで、無用な被ばくを生じさせずにより高精度な診断と治療が可能となる。