Project/Area Number |
17K10461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HATORI Akiko 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主幹研究員(任非) (20531528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
謝 琳 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (30623558)
藤永 雅之 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (70623726)
張 明栄 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 部長(定常) (80443076)
山崎 友照 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (80627563)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | モノアシルグリセロールリパーゼ / MAGL / ポジトロン エミッション トモグラフィ / PET / PETプローブ / ポジトロン エミッション トモグラフィー / 画像化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
PET imaging of [11C]SAR127303 and immunohistochemical staining using ischemia rat brains revealed that brain radioactivity uptake and monoacylglycerol lipase (MAGL) expression in ischemia part decreased on the degree of ischemia damage. [11C]SAR127303, a PET probe for MAGL, has considerable promise for the evaluation of brain damage. We also developed 11C and 18F labeled new PET probes for MAGL based on [11C]SAR127303 as the lead compound in order to improve the in vivo PET probe. Candidate probes were evaluated using animals for brain permeability, binding specificity, and kinetic studies. The irreversible MAGL probes demonstrated high in vivo binding specificity in the brain, while the reversible probes showed limited brain uptake and high binding specificity to MAGL in the peripheral tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、MAGLのPETプローブを使用し、動物モデルの脳に存在するMAGLを画像化し定量化することにより、脳の疾患におけるMAGL活性の変化と疾患に伴う推移を明らかにすることができた。新しい治療薬が脳などの対象器官におけるMAGLの占有率を測定することにより、種々の疾患治療に新たな治療指針を提供することができると考えられる。将来の展望として、MAGL-PETを様々な病態の理解、治療薬の至適容量の設定、薬剤の有効性証明及び薬効の予測が行える新しいイメージングバイオマーカーとしての有用性を確立できると期待している。