Can iPS cells derived from exposed mice be applied to the treatment of radiation damage?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2019)
National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Obara Chizuka  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (90415977)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 放射線 / 放射線障害 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated iPS cells from individual mouse fibroblasts that had been exposed to radiation. We found that the number of iPS cell colonies formed was reduced in the 2 Gy irradiation group compared to the low-dose irradiation group.In addition, in order to clarify the genomic instability of iPS cell clones derived from irradiated individuals, we examined the The number of chromosomes in the control group (non-irradiated group) and the 2-Gy irradiation group. There was no significant difference in the percentage of iPS cells that showed aneuploidy. In addition, for the analysis of structural abnormalities in the genome, we used multicolor FISH for chromosomes 1, 2, and 3, but the detection rate of chromosome aberrations is low when chromosomes 1-3 are the only chromosomes of target, which is an issue for further study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性放射線障害は、高線量の放射線被ばくにより組織幹細胞がダメージを受ける。幹細胞移植が効果を示す場合があるが、ドナー不足や拒絶反応などの課題が挙げられる。再生医療におけるiPS細胞最大の優位性は、拒絶反応の無い移植の実現であるが、被ばくした治療対象者本人由来の細胞から作製したiPS細胞の再生医療応用の可能性は未だ不明である。本研究では、被ばくマウスから分離した線維芽細胞を用いて、iPS細胞が作製可能であること、一方で線量に応じて樹立効率が減少することを明らかにした。さらにゲノム不安定性について検討を行う中で抽出された課題は、放射線障害治療分野における今後の研究に役立つものと期待される。