| Project/Area Number |
17K10483
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大賀 才路 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90380427)
吉武 忠正 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (40452750)
浅井 佳央里 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40635471)
平田 秀成 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90721267)
野元 諭 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90258608)
本田 浩 九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90145433)
塩山 善之 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10323304)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | I-IIA期非小細胞肺癌 / 体幹部定位放射線治療 / 化学療法 / 症例登録 / 手術拒否 / 認容性試験 / 肺癌 / 非小細胞肺癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A feasibility study of stereotactic body radiotherapy with oral chemotherapy was conducted for patients with stage I-IIA non-small cell lung cancer. We planned to accumulate 18 cases in 1 year, but due to the influence of competing clinical trials and the recent spread of treatment selection by genetic diagnosis of cancer, the number of cases that can be combined with chemotherapy is less than expected, initially. Although two institutes were added to the four participating facilities and the registration period was extended by one year, only one patient was finally registered. We need to promote treatment development using stereotactic radiotherapy by dose escalation in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臨床病期I-IIA期非小細胞肺癌症例に対する体幹部定位放射線治療において化学療法を併用することで治療強度を増強する治療戦略を考案し、その認容性試験を企画した。当初予定したよりも症例集積が進まなかった。これは本試験が対象とする集団がこれまでよりも手術治療を選択していることや相対的に化学療法の併用が困難な症例が現在の対象集団となりつつあることを示していると考えられた。今後、体幹部定位放射線治療による治療開発には併用療法よりも単純な線量増加試験を行っていくことが現実的と考えられる。