Research of conservative breast cancer treatment using calcium phosphate cement paste marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Ichiro  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (20275035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲山 嘉明  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 教授 (10184730)
成井 一隆  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 講師 (70468172)
幡多 政治  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60285145)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳がん / マーカー / 放射線治療 / リン酸カルシウム / 乳がん温存療法 / 術前化学療法 / 乳癌 / リン酸カルシウムペースト / 乳房温存療法 / マーカー挿入 / リン酸カルシウムペーストマーカー / 乳癌温存療法 / リン酸カルシウムペーストペースト / 放射線 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From May 24, 2019, to March 14, 2023, a randomized comparative trial (jRCTs 032180042) was conducted on post-chemotherapy breast-conserving therapy with the insertion of CPCM (Calcium phosphate cement marker). A total of 16 participants were enrolled, with 6 in the CPCM insertion group. Among them, 10 underwent breast-conserving therapy, 3 underwent total mastectomy, and 3 were undergoing chemotherapy. Among the 3 cases of breast-conserving therapy, CPCM was injected in 3 cases, making them the intervention group, while 7 cases formed the control group. Among the 3 cases with CPCM injection, 2 achieved pathological complete response (pCR), and the excised breast specimen volumes were 65g and 38g, respectively. Among the 7 cases in the control group, 1 achieved pCR, and the excised breast specimen volume was 37g. Due to the impact of the coronavirus, this trial is still ongoing, and it is expected to take some time before the results are available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン酸カルシウムセメントペーストを原発腫瘍に注入すると、化療後に腫瘍が著明に縮小しても腫瘍の位置が同定できる。このため、切除範囲を縮小でき、乳房形態温存を十分配慮した乳房温存療法が可能となる。
また、リン酸カルシウムは歯や骨に存在するハイドロキシアパタイトであり生体との反応がない物質である。そのため、乳房形態温存を十分配慮した乳房温存療法が証明できなくても、他の画像誘導放射線治療への発展やラジオ波熱焼灼療法と放射線治療を用いた非切除治療などの発展が期待できるマーカーとなる。